Protected by the following WLT projects:
- Biodiversity of the Sierra Gorda, Mexico
- Atlantic Rainforest, Brazil
- The Ecuador Rainforests (Buenaventura reserve)
Kinkajous are difficult to spot in the forest and have often been seen hanging upside down by the tail whilst feeding. Indeed, the Kinkajou is the only member of the Procyonidae family to have a prehensile tail (adapted for seizing and grasping) used for balance and support.
Kinkajous are arboreal, living in the forest canopy and strictly nocturnal. They spend the day sleeping in holes in trees and will usually be active between 7pm and midnight, and again just before dawn.
Though the species was thought to be solitary, it has recently been found to have a rather complex social system (3).The social groups of the Kinkajou usually comprise of two males and a female, and may also include juveniles and sub adults. Before separating to forage at night, group members spend time grooming each other and socialising (4).
Kinkajous are territorial and maintain territory boundaries through scent marking, as they have large scent glands on their throats and the sides of their jaws (5).
The Kinkajou is found throughout the neotropics, from Southern Mexico to Brazil (1). Though they are classified as carnivores due to their skull structure and teeth, kinkajous are primarily frugivores but have a 5 inch long, extensible tongue which they use to supplement their diet with insects and nectar (2). They play an important ecological role in the forest as active seed dispersers and plant pollinators as they inadvertently collect pollen on their faces whilst feeding on nectar from flowers.
Threats and conservation
The species is arboreal and so numbers may be declining due to deforestation. Kinkajous are also hunted for meat and fur, and are victims of the pet trade (1).
Help protect habitat for the Kinkajou: Donate to the WLT
- IUCN Red List http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/41679/0#nogo1
- Honolulu zoo http://www.honoluluzoo.org/kinkajou.htm
- National Geographic http://ngm.nationalgeographic.com/ngm/0310/feature2/index.html
- University of Michigan http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/site/accounts/information/Potos_flavus.html
- Carnivore Preservation Trust http://www.cptigers.org/animals/species.asp?speciesID=4